Shaggy 2 Dope

Real name: Joseph 'Joey' Utsler

Psychopathic Name: Shaggy 2 Dope

Nicknames: Shaggy 2 Dope, Full Clip, 2 Dope, Dopey, Shaggy Dope, Shaggy, Shaggs, Shag, Sweet Candy Nuts, Sugar Bear,Handsome Harley Gwestella, Gweedo, Gweedy, Stanky Twickle Puss, Stretchnuts, Galazto Inspector, Kangol Joe, Guy Gorfey, Ham'd Burglah, Gold D, Full Clip, Mr. Club, Southwest Strangla, Bazooka Joey, etc.

 
     
     
 

Joseph William "Joey" Utsler, known by his stage name Shaggy 2 Dope (born October 14, 1974), is an American rapper, record producer, DJ, and professional wrestler. and part of the hip hop duo Insane Clown Posse. He is the co-founder of the record label Psychopathic Records, with fellow Insane Clown Posse rapper Violent J (Joseph Bruce) and their former manager, Alex Abbiss. Along with Bruce, Utsler is the co-founder of the professional wrestling promotion Juggalo Championship Wrestling, where he currently acts as color commentator.

Utsler's music is influenced by old school hip hop, new school hip hop, and gangsta rap, including the artists Run D.M.C., Ice-T, Rodney O & Joe Cooley, Afrika Bambaataa, Esham, N.W.A, Ice Cube, Awesome Dre, and Geto Boys. Allmusic reviewer David Jeffries has praised Utsler, writing that "Shaggy 2 Dope has always seemed to be 75 percent of Insane Clown Posse's talent".

He was married on May 7, 2004 with his first wife. The two later divorced. With his ex-wife, he had three children, twin boys Isaac and Cyrus and daughter Mahala.
On August 23, 2013 he married for the second time with Renee Youtslur Wilkins. Their son Ronan was born in 2015.

Birthday: October 14, 1974
Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Height: +/-188cm
Eyes: Blue
Hair: Brown (if not painted)
Race: White, Caucasian
Starsign: Libra
Status: Married
Brother(s): John Utsler (a.k.a. John Kickjazz) (RIP 2015)
Mike Utsler (a.k.a. Tre Pound)
Sister(s): Tracy Utsler
Wife: Renee Youtslur Wilkins
Son(s): Cyrus (july 24, 1996)
Isaac (july 24, 1996)
Ronan (2015)
Daughter(s): Mahala (2003)
Occupation: Rapper, wrestler, producer

 

The info beneath needs some validation. I don't know if it's true. If you can confirm it, send me a message through the contactform (and some proof of course)

  • The name of his first wife is Jamesa Tzay-Aronoff
 
 
Back to top
 
   

* Created by Riddlebox.be *