Shaggy 2 Dope - Personal Life

Real name: Joseph 'Joey' Utsler

Psychopathic Name: Shaggy 2 Dope

Nicknames: Shaggy 2 Dope, Full Clip, 2 Dope, Dopey, Shaggy Dope, Shaggy, Shaggs, Shag, Sweet Candy Nuts, Sugar Bear,Handsome Harley Gwestella, Gweedo, Gweedy, Stanky Twickle Puss, Stretchnuts, Galazto Inspector, Kangol Joe, Guy Gorfey, Ham'd Burglah, Gold D, Full Clip, Mr. Club, Southwest Strangla, Bazooka Joey, etc.

 
     
     
 

Utsler is a native of Wayne, Michigan. He is of half Polish and half Cherokee Indian descent. He does not celebrate Thanksgiving. He is the middle of three brothers, John and Mike. Older brother John, formerly known as John Kickjazz, was a part of Inner City Posse and was also briefly a member of Insane Clown Posse. Younger brother Mike performs as Tre Pound in the hip hop group Chop Shop. He has one sister Tracy who is 2 years older.

He was married on May 7, 2004 with his first wife. The two later divorced. With his ex-wife, he had three children, twin boys Isaac and Cyrus and daughter Mahala.
On August 23, 2013 he married for the second time with Renee Youtslur Wilkins. Their son Ronan was born in 2015.

Like his band mate Violent J, Utsler has had numerous run-ins with the law, having been arrested multiple times since he was a teenager. He has suffered from depression and anxiety throughout his career. Utsler has been admitted to multiple drug rehabilitation centers due to alcoholism and pill addiction. On the September 1, 2009 edition of The Howard Stern Show, he stated that he had recently quit using pills and drinking because he was close to getting cirrhosis of the liver. As of 2011, Utsler is three years sober.

 
 
Back to top
 
   

* Created by Riddlebox.be *