Violent J

Real name: Joseph 'Frank' Bruce

Psychopathic Name: Violent J

Nicknames: Violent Jay, J, Jay, 3D, Bullit, Violent J, Mr. Rotten Treats, The Maker Of Love, Big Baby Sweets, Dead Body Man, Jitty Pants, Diamond Donavon Douglas, Flea, Golden Jelly, Moon Glorious, Jagged Joe, Bullet, Fats Pepper, Big Baby Chips, etc.

 
     
     
 

Joseph Bruce was born on April 28, 1972 and is better known by his stage name Violent J. He is an American rapper, record producer, and professional wrestler, and part of the hip hop duo Insane Clown Posse. He is co-founder of the record label Psychopathic Records, with fellow ICP rapper Shaggy 2 Dope (Joseph Utsler) and their former manager, Alex Abbiss. Also along with Utsler, Bruce is the co-founder of the professional wrestling promotion Juggalo Championship Wrestling.

Bruce has cited the artists Esham, N.W.A, Ice Cube, Awesome Dre, Geto Boys, Gong, Pearl Jam, and Michael Jackson as influences on his music. Allmusic reviewer James Monger has referred to Bruce's style as an "onslaught of Midwest Dirty Rap."

Bruce wrote together with Hobey Echlin his autobiography "Behind The Paint". It cover's Bruce's entire life until 2002.

Birthday: April 28, 1972
Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Height: +/-191cm
Eyes: Green
Hair: Blonde (if not painted)
Race: White, Caucasian
Starsign: Taurus
Status: Single/Divorced
Brother(s): Robert Bruce
Sister(s): Theresa Bruce
Ex-wife: Michelle Rap
Son(s): Joseph Bruce II (°2005)
Daughter(s): Ruby Bruce (°2006)
Occupation: Rapper, wrestler, producer
 
 
Back to top
 
   

* Created by Riddlebox.be *