Bill Martel

Real name: Daniel Lewis

Birth date: October 04, 1986

Trained by: Mathew Priest, Roughhouse R.O.B., Breyer Wellington, Truth Martini

Ring Names: Bill Martel

Debut: August 05, 2007

Retired: February 16, 2013

 
     
     
 

In wrestling

  • Finishing moves
    • Forward Russian legsweep
    • Sharpshooter
  • Signature moves
    • Black Tooth Grin (Discus clothesline)
    • Crossface chickenwing
    • Enzuigiri
    • Figure-four leglock
    • Running knee strike to a seated opponent's face
    • Slingshot suplex
    • Superplex
  • With Mathew Priest
    • Double team finishing moves
      • Sharp Grin Shooter (Discus clothesline followed by a sharpshooter)
      • Spike piledriver
  • With Big Hurt
    • Double team finishing moves
      • Doomsday Device
      • Bearhug/ running clothesline combination
  • Managers
    • Timothy Cox, Jr.
    • Mathew Priest
    • Minka Murder
  • Nicknames
    • "The Superstar"
    • "Beautiful"
    • "Mr. PG"
  • Entrance themes
    • "Broken Sunday" by Saliva
    • "Razor's Edge" by Saliva
    • "Getting Away With Murder" by Papa Roach
    • "Lunatic Fringe" by Red Rider
    • "Alive" by Pearl Jam
    • "Black Star" by Yngwie Malmsteen (Used while teaming with Mathew Priest)
    • The Bleeding (Instrumental) by Five Finger Death Punch featuring Murder Inc.

Championships and accomplishments

  • Blue Collar Wrestling Alliance
    • BCWA Heavyweight Championship (7 Times)
    • BCWA National Championship (1 Time)
    • Wrestler of the Year (1 Time) 2009
    • Match of the Year (3 Time) 2008 with Mathew Priest, 2009 with Zane Silver
      and Cyrus Parker, 2010 with Major Money
    • Feud of the Year (1 Time)
    • Golden Tongue Award
    • Most Devastating Move
  • Blue Pain Pro Wrestling
    • BPPW National Heavyweight Championship (1 Time)
  • Combat Castle Wrestling
    • CCW Heavyweight Championship (3 Times)
    • CCW International Championship (1 Time)
    • CCW Hardcore Championship (3 Times)
  • Outlaw Pro Wrestling
    • OPW Tag Team Championship (1 Time) with Aiden Hallows
 
     
     
 

Daniel Lewis (born October 4, 1986) is an American professional wrestler, better known by
his ring name Bill Martel. He is best known for his time in Juggalo Championship Wrestling
(JCW). He primarily wrestled for several Midwest independent promotions, including JCW.

Career

Blue Collar Wrestling Alliance (2007–2011)

Lewis first became involved in the wrestling business in 2007. He started wrestling for the Blue
Collar Wrestling Alliance out of Detroit, MI. At this point he started working with Mathew
Priest in a faction called Ascendency. Together they teamed up and called themselves Super
Team. The two learned from one another with Priest in the mentor role initially. Priest and Martel
would later both be assistant trainers to Breyer Wellington in his wrestling school. After a couple
months in the business, Lewis won his first championship, the BCWA Midwest Championship
which he later renamed the National Championship. From there he was able to win the
companies Heavyweight Championship a record 7 times over the next 4 years. His last match
with the company took place on July 24, 2011 where he was defeated in a Fatal Fourway
defending the Heavyweight Championship against Cyrus Parker, The Darkstar Logan, and
Tony Banks. Over the 4 years and near 200 shows with the company he became a decorated
wrestler by having Match of the Year, Feud of the Year, and Wrestler of the Year awards. He
worked several other promotions throughout Michigan during this time as well, but his primary
home was in BCWA.

Main-Event Championship Wrestling (2010-Present)

Lewis took his talents to MCW in Alliance, OH in the summer of 2010. After several months
of hard work he caught the eye of Minka Murder who recruited him to team with Big Hurt in the
inaugural MCW Tag Team Championship Tournament. Murder Inc, lost in the semifinals of the
tournament but have become quite the force in MCW. As Murder Inc, has dominated MCW and
started a rivalry with former member Christian Vaughn. Martel has challenged Tommy Dreamer
and Carlito during the fall months of 2011. In March 2012, Martel challenged Matt Hardy at the
MCW XII Anniversary show.

Juggalo Championship Wrestling (2011-Present)

In March 2011, Corporal Robinson, Violent J, and 2 Tuff Tony scouted Lewis at a BCWA
show. They recruited and signed him to be a part of the growing JCW roster. He made his debut
on March 12, against Sal The Man of 1000 Gimmicks at Hardcore Hell. Two weeks later he
found a partner to take on JCW Tag Team Champions Necro Butcher and Mad Man Pondo.
Martel and his partner Trainwreck took their talent to Milwaukee coming up short against the
Ring Rydas at Hatchet Attacks. After these events Martel was becoming upset at the antics he
saw in the company. Martel called himself a "serious professional" and the "Superstar" would
become upset with foul language and graphic obscenities. He was looking to clean up JCW's
act for iPPV's and bring a PG feel to the company. Eventually, Martel became a mainstay in the
company wrestling Sal The Man of 1000 Gimmicks at the annual Gathering of the Juggalos.
Martel wrestled his final match as a professional wrestler in February 2013. He was defeated by
former WWE Intercontinental Champion The Honky Tonk Man in a Guitar Match.

 

 
   
   

* Created by Riddlebox.be *