Ian Rotten

Real name: John Benson Williams

Birth date: June 01, 1970

Trained by: Axl Rotten

Ring Names: Ian Rotten, Johnny Lawler, Zach Blades

Debut: August 10, 1990

 
     
     
 

Championships and accomplishments

  • Anarchy Championship Wrestling
    • ACW Tag Team Championship (1 time) - with Drake Younger
  • Global Wrestling Federation
    • GWF Tag Team Championship (1 time) - with Axl Rotten
  • Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South
    • IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Championship (8 times)
    • IWA Mid-South Tag Team Championship (5 times) - with Ian Rotten (2), Cash
      Flo (1), Tarek the Great (1) and Mad Man Pondo (1)
    • IWA Mid-South King of the Deathmatch (1997, 2001)
  • Juggalo Championship Wrestling
    • JCW Tag Team Championship (1 times) - with Lane Bloody
  • NWA New Jersey
    • NWA United States Tag Team Championship (New Jersey version) (1 time) - with
      Blaze
  • NWA Revolution
    • NWA Revolution Tag Team Championship (1 time) - with Danny McKay
  • Westside Xtreme Wrestling
    • wXw World Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
    • wXw Hardcore Championship (1 time)

In wrestling

  • Finishing moves
    • Career Killer (Diving elbow drop)
    • Rotten Rush (Double underhook DDT)
 
     
     
 

John Benson Williams (born June 1, 1970) is an American professional wrestler better known by
his ring name Ian Rotten. He has wrestled in Global Wrestling Federation (GWF), Extreme
Championship Wrestling (ECW), and his wrestling promotion IWA: Mid-South.

Professional wrestling career

Early career

After becoming a fan of Dusty Rhodes and "Superstar" Billy Graham while growing up in Florida
and Baltimore, Maryland, John Williams, began his career under the name Johnny Lawler, the
storyline illegitimate son of Jerry "The King" Lawler. After a short stint as hockey gimmick Zach
Blades, Williams went to wrestle in the Global Wrestling Federation.

Bad Breed

In GWF, Williams formed The Bad Breed, a tag team with Brian Knighton as brothers Ian and Axl
Rotten, respectively. They defeated the Texas Mustangs (Bobby Duncum, Jr. & Johnny Hawk) for
the GWF Tag Team Championship in January 1993, losing the titles shortly thereafter. In June 1994
in Extreme Championship Wrestling, the Bad Breed started a feud with The Public Enemy over the
ECW Tag Team Championship, but never won the title.

Later career

The Rotten brothers briefly feuded with each other prior to Williams' termination from ECW in late
1995. He moved to Kentucky, where he started a wrestling hotline followed by the IWA Mid-South
promotion in early 1996. IWA was controversial for its use of violent and bloody hardcore wrestling.
In 2008, IWA and Williams were investigated by Indiana State Police over the violence in their
shows. In 2011, IWA shut down and was restarted by a third party, with Williams making
occasional appearances.
 
   
   

* Created by Riddlebox.be *