Kongo Kong

Real name: Steven Wilson

Birth date: August 10, 1979

Trained by:

Ring Names: Congo Kong, Kongo Kong, Osyris

Debut: 1998

 
     
     
 

Championships and accomplishments

  • American Pro Wrestling Alliance
    • APWA Quardruple Crown Championship (1 time)
  • Border City Wrestling
    • BCW Can-Am Heavyweight Championship (1 time, current)
  • Crossfire Wrestling
    • CW Heavyweight Championship (1 time, current)
  • Extreme Wrestling Federation
    • EWF Heavyweight Championship (2 times)
    • EWF Midwestern Championship (1 time)
    • EWF Tag Team Championship (1 time) – with Hurricane
  • Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South
    • IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Championship (2 times)
    • Ted Petty Invitational (2015)
  • Insanity Pro Wrestling
    • IPW World Championship (1 time)
  • Juggalo Championship Wrestling
    • JCW Heavyweight Championship (1 time, current)
  • Mid-Ohio Wrestling
    • Mid-Ohio Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Price of Glory Wrestling
    • POGW Tag Team Championship (1 time) – with Idol Heinze
  • Pro Wrestling Illustrated
    • PWI ranked him #149 of the top 500 singles wrestlers in the PWI 500 in 2017
  • Pro Wrestling Zero1
    • ZERO1 USA Northern States Championship (1 time)
  • Pure Pro Wrestling
    • PPW Michigan Heavyweight championship (1 time, current)
  • Strong Style Wrestling
    • SSW Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
  • Xtreme Intense Championship Wrestling
    • XICW Proving Grounds Championship (1 time)

In wrestling

  • Finishing moves
    • The Cracker-Jack (Spear)
    • Diving splash
    • Helldriver (Gorilla press powerslam)
  • Signature moves
    • Cannonball
    • Chokeslam backbreaker
    • Lariat
    • Superbomb
  • Managers
    • Henry Maxwell
    • Laurel Van Ness
    • Sienna
    • Jason Saint
    • Truth Martini
  • Nicknames
    • "The Fury"
  • Entrance themes
    • "The Healing Drum" by Ganesha
      (Independent circuit; December 22, 2010 – present)
    • "Monster" by Dale Oliver
      (Impact Wrestling / GFW; April 20, 2017 – present)

 

 
     
     
 

Steven Wilson (born August 10, 1979) is an American professional wrestler who wrestles under
the ring name Kongo Kong. He is currently signed with Impact Wrestling. He has also competed
for the original Global Force Wrestling promotion.

Professional wrestling career

Global Force Wrestling (2015–2017)

Kong made his Global Force Wrestling (GFW) debut on June 13, 2015 as part of the GFW
Grand Slam Tour losing to ROH star Moose. On July 10, 2015, Kong faced Nick Aldis as part
of the GFW Grand Slam Tour in Erie, Pennsylvania making this their first of three matches during
the tour which saw him losing on all three occasions. The following night, Kong defeated Aldis in
a rematch.

On July 24, 2015, Kong entered into a tournament to crown the inaugural GFW Global
Champion, losing to Nick Aldis in the quarterfinals of the tournament.

On October 23, 2015, Kongo defeated Brian Myers and Kevin Kross in a three way number
one contenders match for the GFW Global Championship.

On July 1, 2016, During a GFW Live event in Marion, Illinois, Kong defeated Danny Duggan
and Joey Avalon and Mike Outlaw in a four way match.

Impact Wrestling / Global Force Wrestling (2017–present)

On the April 13, 2017 edition of Impact wrestling, he debuted attacking Braxton Sutter as
Sienna's surprise. The following week on April 20, Kong made his in-ring debut, defeating Chris
Silvio. On April 27, he defeated Matt Sigmon.

On the May 25, 2017, episode of Impact Wrestling Kong teamed with KM defeating Braxton
Sutter and Mahabali Shera after both teams began a feud with each other. On June 15, 2017,
episode of Impact Wrestling that occurred in Mumbai, India, Kong competed in a Gauntlet match
for the inaugural Sony SIX Invitational Trophy, which was won by Mahabali Shera.

On July 2, 2017, during the Pre Show of Slammiversary XV, Kong teamed with KM and Laurel
Van Ness losing to Mahabali Shera, Braxton Sutter and Allie in a Six-person tag team match.

On the August 24 episode of GFW Impact!, Kong Competed in a 20 man gauntlet match, for a
shot to win the vacant GFW Global Championship, which was won by Eli Drake.

 

 
   
   

* Created by Riddlebox.be *